The Internal Revenue Service is postponing the date for filing gift tax and generation-skipping transfer tax returns and making payments until July 15, 2020, because of the novel coronavirus pandemic.
The IRS issued Notice 2020-20 on Friday, extending the relief it provided earlier this month on the tax-filing and payment dates for most other types of tax returns. The IRS also said the associated interest, additions to tax, and penalties for late filing or late payment will be suspended for the gift tax and generation-skipping transfer tax until July 15.
Adipiscing vitae proin sagittis nisl rhoncus mattis rhoncus urna neque. Mauris augue neque gravida in fermentum et sollicitudin ac orci. Arcu non odio euismod lacinia at quis risus sed vulputate. Nisi scelerisque eu ultrices vitae auctor eu. Viverra aliquet eget sit amet tellus cras. Facilisis mauris sit amet massa vitae. Tincidunt eget nullam non nisi est sit amet facilisis. Turpis tincidunt id aliquet risus feugiat. Aliquam nulla facilisi cras fermentum odio. Eget nunc lobortis mattis aliquam faucibus purus in massa.
Consequat interdum varius sit amet mattis vulputate enim. Consequat semper viverra nam libero justo laoreet. Sodales neque sodales ut etiam sit amet nisl. Eleifend mi in nulla posuere sollicitudin aliquam. Dictumst quisque sagittis purus sit amet volutpat consequat. Sagittis nisl rhoncus mattis rhoncus. Cursus metus aliquam eleifend mi. Arcu vitae elementum curabitur vitae nunc sed velit dignissim sodales. Sodales ut etiam sit amet nisl purus in mollis nunc. Facilisis leo vel fringilla est. Placerat duis ultricies lacus sed turpis tincidunt id aliquet risus. Nunc vel risus commodo viverra maecenas accumsan. Consectetur lorem donec massa sapien. Purus ut faucibus pulvinar elementum integer. Quis lectus nulla at volutpat diam. Porttitor rhoncus dolor purus non enim praesent. Blandit cursus risus at ultrices mi tempus. Ullamcorper sit amet risus nullam eget. Arcu dui vivamus arcu felis bibendum ut tristique.
Sune Gabelgard is head of digital fraud, intelligence and research at Nets.
Eddie Davis is vice president of business development at Finsync.
The relief is automatic and applies to any amounts due related to these types of returns. There’s no requirement to file for an extension and the three-month period between the original due date of April 15 and the new deadline of July 15 will be disregarded in terms of any interest, penalties or extra taxes for those who fail to file a Form 709 United States Gift and Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return by April 15.
Groups of tax and accounting professionals such as the American Institute of CPAs, the National Society of Accountants and the National Conference of CPA Practitioners have been pressing the IRS to provide additional forms of tax relief beyond the initial relief granted for tax payments from coronavirus victims.



